Limaland Motorsports Park

Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...
UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...
Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...
Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...

Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...

6/7/2024 -
Sunny skies and a stiff northwest breeze made for a slick clay oval at Limaland on Friday night, but Wapakoneta, Ohio's Devon Dobie didn't mind as he
UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...

UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...

5/31/2024 -
Mother Nature finally showed some love to Limaland Motorsports Park Friday night with the season getting underway with the 22nd Annual Keysor Memorial
Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...

Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...

5/17/2024 -
Due to rain overnight and this morning, along with the forecast for this evening, Limaland Motorsports Park has been forced to cancel the “Run for the
UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memorial, Clark grabs GLTS win, Sanchez bags Mod victory, and Joey Heyder scores a last lap win in Trucks
223
5/31/2024

5/31/2024

Limaland Motorsports Park


UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memorial, Clark grabs GLTS win, Sanchez bags Mod victory, and Joey Heyder scores a last lap win in Trucks

Mother Nature finally showed some love to Limaland Motorsports Park Friday night with the season getting underway with the 22nd Annual Keysor Memorial presented by the Keysor Family. The Lock Sixteen Thunderstocks raced for a top prize of $1500 in honor of the members of the Keysor family that have passed on, including several who have competed at the quarter-mile bullring.

Brayden Weller, a UNOH High Performance Technology Student, and the 2023 Thunderstock rookie of the year picked up his first Limaland victory and became the first UNOH student to win the Keysor race. Weller picked up the win over No. 22T Tony Anderson, No. 74D Craig Dippman, No. 27 Frank Paladino, and No. 8 Zach Rush.

Tipton, Indiana's Brayden Clark picked up the Great Lakes Traditional Sprints A Main victory over No. 2DI Dustin Ingle, No. 0 Steve Irwin, No. 4J Shawn Westerfield, and No. 21 Carmen Perigo Jr.

In DIRTcar UMP Modified action it was Averil Park, New York's Daniel Sanchez winning his first Limaland feature since 2018. Sanchez prevailed over No. 22T Tony Anderson, No. 65 Todd Sherman, No. 9C Troy Cattarene, and No. 9R Garrett Rons.

The Dirt Track Truck Series wrapped up the night in spectacular fashion, with Joey Heyder making a last lap pass to pick up the A Main victory. No. 10 Rolly Heyder would finish 2nd, with No. 22T Tony Anderson 3rd, No. 17 Phil Hicks 4th, and No. 29C Chris Bitters rounding out the top 5.

Limaland returns to action next Friday night, June 7th with the K&L Ready Mix Clash/Ron Kahle Jr. Memorial presented by K&L Ready Mix. The GLSS Ohio CAT Sprint Cars return to Limaland in honor of the late Ron Kahle Jr.. Also in action will be the DIRTcar UMP Modifieds, and Lock Sixteen Thunderstocks. General admission tickets for ages 16 and older are $12, ages 11 to 15 are $6 and kids 10 and younger are admitted FREE. Pit passes for all ages are $30. Pit gates open at 4:30PM, Grandstand Gates open at 5:00PM, Hot laps at 6:30PM, and racing at 7:30PM. For details on all happenings at Limaland, visit limaland.com or look us up on social media.

LOCK SIXTEEN THUNDERSTOCKS -22 entries
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 1-Brayden Weller[6]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[2]; 3. 74D-Craig Dippman[9]; 4. 27-Frank Paladino[11]; 5. 8-Zach Rush[13]; 6. 1W-Mark Wooten[14]; 7. 01-Tyler Matheny[17]; 8. 00-Houston Null[19]; 9. 6-Bradley Enssle[20]; 10. 17-Jeremy Creech[5]; 11. 28V-Shawn Valenti[10]; 12. 82-Chris Douglas[8]; 13. 7-Dan Wooten[16]; 14. 26-Justin Long[12]; 15. 17H-Devon Helmig[18]; 16. J2-Rob Trent[15]; 17. J1-Jeff Matheny[1]; 18. 60-Todd Sherman[22]; 19. 11-Randy Giroux[3]; 20. (DNS) 69-Thomas Beezley; 21. (DNS) 7C-Jordan Conover; 22. (DQ) 21D-Doug Drown[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7C-Jordan Conover[1]; 2. J1-Jeff Matheny[6]; 3. 21D-Doug Drown[4]; 4. 28V-Shawn Valenti[3]; 5. 8-Zach Rush[7]; 6. 7-Dan Wooten[5]; 7. 00-Houston Null[2]; 8. (DNS) 60-Todd Sherman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Randy Giroux[2]; 2. 17-Jeremy Creech[4]; 3. 82-Chris Douglas[3]; 4. 27-Frank Paladino[5]; 5. 1W-Mark Wooten[6]; 6. 01-Tyler Matheny[1]; 7. 6-Bradley Enssle[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22T-Tony Anderson[2]; 2. 1-Brayden Weller[3]; 3. 74D-Craig Dippman[4]; 4. 26-Justin Long[7]; 5. J2-Rob Trent[1]; 6. 17H-Devon Helmig[6]; 7. (DNS) 69-Thomas Beezley

Qualifying 1: 1. 21D-Doug Drown, 00:14.716[16]; 2. 17-Jeremy Creech, 00:14.935[19]; 3. 74D-Craig Dippman, 00:14.962[17]; 4. 28V-Shawn Valenti, 00:15.080[21]; 5. 82-Chris Douglas, 00:15.484[20]; 6. 1-Brayden Weller, 00:15.503[10]; 7. 00-Houston Null, 00:15.523[18]; 8. 11-Randy Giroux, 00:15.571[15]; 9. 22T-Tony Anderson, 00:15.630[6]; 10. 7C-Jordan Conover, 00:15.668[7]; 11. 01-Tyler Matheny, 00:15.693[11]; 12. J2-Rob Trent, 00:16.067[13]; 13. 7-Dan Wooten, 00:16.106[14]; 14. 27-Frank Paladino, 00:16.142[9]; 15. 69-Thomas Beezley, 00:16.326[3]; 16. J1-Jeff Matheny, 00:16.409[1]; 17. 1W-Mark Wooten, 00:16.520[12]; 18. 17H-Devon Helmig, 00:16.542[8]; 19. 8-Zach Rush, 00:17.075[4]; 20. 6-Bradley Enssle, 00:17.555[5]; 21. (DNF) 26-Justin Long, 00:19.998[22]; 22. (DNF) 60-Todd Sherman, 00:19.999[2]

GREAT LAKES TRADITIONAL SPRINTS - 20 entries
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 4-Brayden Clark[3]; 2. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[2]; 3. 0-Steve Irwin[4]; 4. 4J-Shawn Westerfeld[5]; 5. 21-Carmen Perigo Jr[7]; 6. 16-Jackson Slone[11]; 7. 87-Paul Dues[6]; 8. 39-Matt Goodnight[14]; 9. 49-Brian Ruhlman[10]; 10. 18S-Aidan Salisbury[8]; 11. 9N-Luke Hall[9]; 12. 23D-Bryce Dues[13]; 13. 33-Jason Ferguson[16]; 14. 24-Lee Underwood[17]; 15. 99J-Jack James[18]; 16. 56-Mark Irwin[19]; 17. 53-Steve Little[12]; 18. 21B-Ryan Barr[1]; 19. 19-Brady Parmeley[15]; 20. 97X-Rodney Hurst[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Brayden Clark[1]; 2. 2DI-Dustin Ingle[4]; 3. 21-Carmen Perigo Jr[2]; 4. 49-Brian Ruhlman[3]; 5. 23D-Bryce Dues[6]; 6. 33-Jason Ferguson[5]; 7. 56-Mark Irwin[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Paul Dues[4]; 2. 21B-Ryan Barr[2]; 3. 18S-Aidan Salisbury[5]; 4. 16-Jackson Slone[1]; 5. 39-Matt Goodnight[3]; 6. 24-Lee Underwood[6]; 7. 97X-Rodney Hurst[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 0-Steve Irwin[3]; 2. 4J-Shawn Westerfeld[4]; 3. 9N-Luke Hall[2]; 4. 53-Steve Little[1]; 5. 19-Brady Parmeley[6]; 6. 99J-Jack James[5]

Qualifying 1 (99 Laps): 1. 2DI-Dustin Ingle, 00:12.842[19]; 2. 87-Paul Dues, 00:12.910[17]; 3. 4J-Shawn Westerfeld, 00:13.056[4]; 4. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 00:13.215[16]; 5. 39-Matt Goodnight, 00:13.237[5]; 6. 0-Steve Irwin, 00:13.266[10]; 7. 21-Carmen Perigo Jr, 00:13.288[2]; 8. 21B-Ryan Barr, 00:13.322[7]; 9. 9N-Luke Hall, 00:13.400[6]; 10. 4-Brayden Clark, 00:13.441[15]; 11. 16-Jackson Slone, 00:13.554[13]; 12. 53-Steve Little, 00:13.569[1]; 13. 33-Jason Ferguson, 00:13.730[9]; 14. 18S-Aidan Salisbury, 00:13.780[12]; 15. 99J-Jack James, 00:13.934[11]; 16. 23D-Bryce Dues, 00:13.952[8]; 17. 24-Lee Underwood, 00:14.190[3]; 18. 19-Brady Parmeley, 00:14.493[18]; 19. 97X-Rodney Hurst, 00:14.962[20]; 20. 56-Mark Irwin, 00:15.120[14]
UMP MODIFIEDS - 29 entries
A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 463-Daniel Sanchez[1]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[3]; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[4]; 4. 9C-Troy Cattarene[5]; 5. 9R-Garrett Rons[12]; 6. 34X-Shane O'Connor[13]; 7. 1-Randy Giroux[8]; 8. 36-Brandon Vaughan[2]; 9. X-Jason Kinney[11]; 10. 4G-Bill Griffith[16]; 11. 5X-Jerry Bowersock[10]; 12. 82-Brennan Sherman[19]; 13. 17-Jarrod Klay[7]; 14. 4M-Dustin Moore[6]; 15. 01-Brayden Weller[18]; 16. 1X-Jerry Butler[14]; 17. 18-Brenden Rassel[20]; 18. 419-Buzz Jacobs[17]; 19. 16-Jeff Koz[9]; 20. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[15]

B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 419-Buzz Jacobs[1]; 2. 01-Brayden Weller[2]; 3. 82-Brennan Sherman[5]; 4. 18-Brenden Rassel[4]; 5. 11G-Kevin Grilliot[13]; 6. 114-Clayton Bryant[11]; 7. ZERO-Brent Hole[8]; 8. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[10]; 9. C4-Alex Siefer[3]; 10. 89-Bobby Rose[9]; 11. 71-Chris Hicks[6]; 12. 7-Rick Swartout[7]; 13. 17R-Nick Rosselit[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Brandon Vaughan[1]; 2. 9C-Troy Cattarene[6]; 3. 16-Jeff Koz[4]; 4. 34X-Shane O'Connor[3]; 5. 419-Buzz Jacobs[7]; 6. 82-Brennan Sherman[2]; 7. 89-Bobby Rose[5]; 8. 11G-Kevin Grilliot[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 463-Daniel Sanchez[3]; 2. 4M-Dustin Moore[1]; 3. 5X-Jerry Bowersock[2]; 4. 1X-Jerry Butler[7]; 5. 01-Brayden Weller[4]; 6. 71-Chris Hicks[6]; 7. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 22T-Tony Anderson[1]; 2. 17-Jarrod Klay[2]; 3. X-Jason Kinney[4]; 4. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[5]; 5. C4-Alex Siefer[7]; 6. 7-Rick Swartout[6]; 7. 114-Clayton Bryant[3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Todd Sherman[3]; 2. 1-Randy Giroux[4]; 3. 9R-Garrett Rons[5]; 4. 4G-Bill Griffith[6]; 5. 18-Brenden Rassel[2]; 6. ZERO-Brent Hole[1]; 7. 17R-Nick Rosselit[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 16-Jeff Koz, 00:13.836[1]; 2. 01-Brayden Weller, 00:13.931[25]; 3. X-Jason Kinney, 00:13.992[21]; 4. 1-Randy Giroux, 00:14.015[9]; 5. 34X-Shane O'Connor, 00:14.028[12]; 6. 463-Daniel Sanchez, 00:14.068[19]; 7. 114-Clayton Bryant, 00:14.151[24]; 8. 65-Todd Sherman, 00:14.299[7]; 9. 82-Brennan Sherman, 00:14.344[29]; 10. 5X-Jerry Bowersock, 00:14.355[20]; 11. 17-Jarrod Klay, 00:14.363[3]; 12. 18-Brenden Rassel, 00:14.391[28]; 13. 36-Brandon Vaughan, 00:14.397[10]; 14. 4M-Dustin Moore, 00:14.445[4]; 15. 22T-Tony Anderson, 00:14.453[6]; 16. ZERO-Brent Hole, 00:14.480[13]; 17. 89-Bobby Rose, 00:14.531[22]; 18. 9PG-Percy Gendreau, 00:14.577[26]; 19. 32-Scott Boyd Jr, 00:14.774[18]; 20. 9R-Garrett Rons, 00:14.775[2]; 21. 9C-Troy Cattarene, 00:14.794[15]; 22. 71-Chris Hicks, 00:14.808[14]; 23. 7-Rick Swartout, 00:14.880[23]; 24. 4G-Bill Griffith, 00:14.881[27]; 25. 419-Buzz Jacobs, 00:15.058[5]; 26. 1X-Jerry Butler, 00:15.122[11]; 27. C4-Alex Siefer, 00:15.132[8]; 28. 17R-Nick Rosselit, 00:15.152[16]; 29. 11G-Kevin Grilliot, 00:16.601[17]

DIRT TRACK TRUCK SERIES - 15 entries
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 8-Joey Heyder[6]; 2. 10-Rolly Heyder[5]; 3. 22T-Tony Anderson[3]; 4. 17-Phil Hicks[4]; 5. 29C-Chris Bitters[8]; 6. 0-John Sanford[1]; 7. 44W-Gerry Keysor[2]; 8. 15-Dustin Ratliff[15]; 9. 2CP-Jonathan Coffee[7]; 10. 82T-Eddie Tucker Jr[12]; 11. 05-Ryan Snyder[11]; 12. 9C-Curtis Heiser[10]; 13. 21-Caitlyn Wagoner[14]; 14. 84-Brandon Coleman[9]; 15. (DNS) 9R-Justin Rapp

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Joey Heyder[2]; 2. 17-Phil Hicks[1]; 3. 44W-Gerry Keysor[8]; 4. 2CP-Jonathan Coffee[3]; 5. 84-Brandon Coleman[7]; 6. 05-Ryan Snyder[5]; 7. 9R-Justin Rapp[6]; 8. 15-Dustin Ratliff[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Rolly Heyder[6]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[3]; 3. 0-John Sanford[2]; 4. 29C-Chris Bitters[5]; 5. 9C-Curtis Heiser[1]; 6. 82T-Eddie Tucker Jr[7]; 7. 21-Caitlyn Wagoner[4]


Article Credit: Gerry Keysor

Article Media

Back to News

Driver Registration

Driver Registration


Renew NASCAR License



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

DIRTcar
iRacing
KL Ready Mix
Mike Campbell Photos
Ohio Logistics
Pepsi
Mercy Health
Visit Greater Lima
WLIO
Lucas Oil
Advanced Auto Parts
Lock 16
Great Lake Super Sprints