Limaland Motorsports Park

Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...
UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...
Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...
Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...

Dobie tops GLSS field in Sprints, Brennan Sherman...

6/7/2024 -
Sunny skies and a stiff northwest breeze made for a slick clay oval at Limaland on Friday night, but Wapakoneta, Ohio's Devon Dobie didn't mind as he
UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...

UNOH Racer Brayden Weller, captures Keysor Memoria...

5/31/2024 -
Mother Nature finally showed some love to Limaland Motorsports Park Friday night with the season getting underway with the 22nd Annual Keysor Memorial
Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...

Limaland Motorsports Park Races Cancelled for May...

5/17/2024 -
Due to rain overnight and this morning, along with the forecast for this evening, Limaland Motorsports Park has been forced to cancel the “Run for the
Rankin wins make up Rabbit Memorial. Sherman, Anderson and Griffith pick up Memorial Cup wins
455
5/26/2023

5/26/2023

Limaland Motorsports Park


Rankin wins make up Rabbit Memorial. Sherman, Anderson and Griffith pick up Memorial Cup wins

After battling weather the past 2 weeks, Mother Nature finally smiled down on Limaland Motorsports Park on Friday night. Coldwater Michigan’s Tylar Rankin won the makeup feature from May 19th’s Run For The Rabbit feature in the Wheeler Motorsports No. 16C. The regularly scheduled Memorial Cup racing program saw Todd Sherman picking up the Midwest Shooting Center DIRTcar UMP Modified A Main in the Pro Strip, Vision Homz No. 65. No. 22T Tony Anderson won the Lock Sixteen Thunderstock A Main, and Luke Griffith of Sandusky Ohio won the NRA Sprint Invader A Main to claim his first feature win.

Limaland Motorsports Park is back in action next Friday night June 2nd with the 21st running of the Keysor Memorial, presented by Homeland Technology Group and the Keysor Family. The Lock Sixteen Thunderstocks will compete in memory of the fallen members of the Keysor family, who have been racing at Limaland Motorsports Park since the 1950s. Also in action will be the Great Lake Traditional Sprints, Midwest Shooting Center UMP Modified and the always exciting Dirt Track Truck Series. Pit gates open at 4:30PM, Grandstand gates open at 5PM, Hot laps at 6:30PM and racing at 7:30PM. General admission for ages 16 and older is $12, ages 11 to 15 is $6, and kids 10 and under admitted FREE. Pit passes for all ages are $30. For details on all events at Limaland Motorsports Park, check us out on facebook or visit our website at limaland.com

NRA SPRINT INVADERS – 23 entries
Run for the Rabbit Make up feature from May 19th
A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 16C-Tylar Rankin[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 23-Devon Dobie[3]; 4. 11G-Luke Griffith[5]; 5. 11H-Caleb Harmon[7]; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 7. 7C-Phil Gressman[6]; 8. 24D-Danny Sams III[10]; 9. 2-Kyle Sauder[11]; 10. 24-Kobe Allison[9]; 11. 73C-Cody Fendley[13]; 12. 83-Adam Cruea[20]; 13. 71H-Max Stambaugh[21]; 14. X-Mike Keegan[8]; 15. 66-Chase Dunham[16]; 16. 49I-John Ivy[14]; 17. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[15]; 18. 12B-Luke Hall[18]; 19. (DNF) 0-Brayton Phillips[12]; 20. (DNF) 2B-Noah Dunlap[17]; 21. (DNF) 31-Jac Nickles[19]; 22. (DNS) 5J-Jake Hesson; 23. (DNS) 10TS-Tyler Schiets

NRA SPRINT INVADERS – 27 entries
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 11G-Luke Griffith[8]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[6]; 4. 23-Devon Dobie[11]; 5. 71H-Max Stambaugh[5]; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 7. 27-Brad Lamberson[3]; 8. 24-Kobe Allison[9]; 9. 70-Eli Lakin[14]; 10. 14H-Darin Naida[20]; 11. 66-Chase Dunham[16]; 12. 24D-Danny Sams III[12]; 13. 49I-John Ivy[22]; 14. X-Mike Keegan[17]; 15. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[15]; 16. 2-Kyle Sauder[7]; 17. 16C-Tylar Rankin[10]; 18. 0-Brayton Phillips[21]; 19. 11H-Caleb Harmon[23]; 20. 51-Caleb Helms[19]; 21. 73C-Cody Fendley[13]; 22. 7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 23. (DNS) 12B-Luke Hall; 24. (DNS) 85-Dustin Daggett; 25. (DNS) 83-Adam Cruea; 26. (DNS) 2B-Noah Dunlap; 27. (DNS) 31-Jac Nickles

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[5]; 4. 2-Kyle Sauder[4]; 5. 73C-Cody Fendley[3]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 51-Caleb Helms[9]; 8. (DNS) 83-Adam Cruea; 9. (DNS) 2B-Noah Dunlap

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan[4]; 3. 24-Kobe Allison[5]; 4. 23-Devon Dobie[7]; 5. 70-Eli Lakin[1]; 6. X-Mike Keegan[3]; 7. 14H-Darin Naida[8]; 8. 49I-John Ivy[6]; 9. (DNS) 31-Jac Nickles

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 2. 27-Brad Lamberson[2]; 3. 16C-Tylar Rankin[3]; 4. 24D-Danny Sams III[6]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[9]; 6. 12B-Luke Hall[5]; 7. 0-Brayton Phillips[8]; 8. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 9. 11H-Caleb Harmon[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 2-Kyle Sauder, 00:11.597[26]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 00:11.781[16]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:11.809[6]; 4. 73C-Cody Fendley, 00:11.849[25]; 5. X-Mike Keegan, 00:11.864[21]; 6. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:11.877[8]; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:11.926[24]; 8. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:11.958[10]; 9. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:11.960[5]; 10. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:12.021[17]; 11. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:12.098[9]; 12. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:12.115[4]; 13. 11G-Luke Griffith, 00:12.125[15]; 14. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:12.135[13]; 15. 12B-Luke Hall, 00:12.138[22]; 16. 83-Adam Cruea, 00:12.156[18]; 17. 49I-John Ivy, 00:12.178[27]; 18. 24D-Danny Sams III, 00:12.195[1]; 19. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:12.224[3]; 20. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:12.232[2]; 21. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:12.233[20]; 22. 2B-Noah Dunlap, 00:12.240[23]; 23. 14H-Darin Naida, 00:12.257[7]; 24. 0-Brayton Phillips, 00:12.259[12]; 25. 51-Caleb Helms, 00:12.280[19]; 26. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:12.528[11]; 27. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:12.568[14]

MIDWEST SHOOTING CENTER UMP MODIFIEDS – 24 entries
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 65-Todd Sherman[5]; 2. 9C-Troy Cattarene[7]; 3. 36-Brandon Vaughan[1]; 4. 4-Jason Kinney[16]; 5. 71T-Chris Hicks[14]; 6. 22T-Tony Anderson[10]; 7. 1X-Jerry Butler[18]; 8. 1-Randy Giroux[11]; 9. 21-Roger South[19]; 10. (DNF) 5X-Jerry Bowersock[9]; 11. (DNF) C4-Alex Siefer[20]; 12. (DNF) 100-Dylan Murray[13]; 13. (DNF) 9PG-Percy Gendreau[3]; 14. (DNF) 32-Scott Boyd Jr[22]; 15. (DNF) 82-Dalton Lane[2]; 16. (DNF) 316-Devon Hower[15]; 17. (DNF) 34X-Shane O'Connor[4]; 18. (DNF) 82B-Brennan Sherman[17]; 19. (DNF) 9R-Garrett Rons[12]; 20. (DNF) 117-Mike Hollar[21]; 21. (DNF) 3W-Dylan Woodling[6]; 22. (DNF) 16-Jeff Koz[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling[4]; 2. 5X-Jerry Bowersock[1]; 3. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[3]; 4. 9C-Troy Cattarene[2]; 5. 71T-Chris Hicks[6]; 6. 82B-Brennan Sherman[5]; 7. 117-Mike Hollar[7]; 8. 4M-Dustin Moore[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jeff Koz[2]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[1]; 3. 65-Todd Sherman[4]; 4. 82-Dalton Lane[3]; 5. 9R-Garrett Rons[5]; 6. 1X-Jerry Butler[6]; 7. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[8]; 8. C4-Alex Siefer[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Randy Giroux[1]; 2. 36-Brandon Vaughan[3]; 3. 34X-Shane O'Connor[4]; 4. 100-Dylan Murray[5]; 5. 316-Devon Hower[8]; 6. 29C-Chris Bitters[7]; 7. (DNF) 4-Jason Kinney[2]; 8. (DNF) 21-Roger South[6]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling, 00:14.253[24]; 2. 65-Todd Sherman, 00:14.285[19]; 3. 34X-Shane O'Connor, 00:14.431[11]; 4. 9PG-Percy Gendreau, 00:14.538[6]; 5. 82-Dalton Lane, 00:14.582[23]; 6. 36-Brandon Vaughan, 00:14.628[22]; 7. 9C-Troy Cattarene, 00:14.679[2]; 8. 16-Jeff Koz, 00:14.679[8]; 9. 4-Jason Kinney, 00:14.708[12]; 10. 5X-Jerry Bowersock, 00:14.765[1]; 11. 22T-Tony Anderson, 00:14.781[15]; 12. 1-Randy Giroux, 00:14.893[3]; 13. 82B-Brennan Sherman, 00:14.953[10]; 14. 9R-Garrett Rons, 00:15.002[9]; 15. 100-Dylan Murray, 00:15.033[18]; 16. 71T-Chris Hicks, 00:15.101[16]; 17. 1X-Jerry Butler, 00:15.288[13]; 18. 21-Roger South, 00:15.431[7]; 19. 117-Mike Hollar, 00:15.436[17]; 20. C4-Alex Siefer, 00:15.612[20]; 21. 29C-Chris Bitters, 00:15.707[4]; 22. 4M-Dustin Moore, 00:15.714[21]; 23. 32-Scott Boyd Jr, 00:16.314[5]; 24. 316-Devon Hower, 00:16.375[14]

LOCK SIXTEEN THUNDERSTOCKS – 16 entries
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 22T-Tony Anderson[4]; 2. 17J-Jarrod Klay[3]; 3. 11-Sean Verwys[2]; 4. 28V-Shawn Valenti[5]; 5. 7W-Dan Wooten[6]; 6. 1W-Mark Wooten[14]; 7. 01W-Earnie Woodard[9]; 8. 87-Andy Welch[11]; 9. 27-Frank Paladino[16]; 10. 00-Brayden Weller[7]; 11. 92-Brandon McDaries[15]; 12. (DNF) 18-Brenden Rassel[1]; 13. (DNF) 26-Justin Long[8]; 14. (DNF) 82-Chris Douglas[10]; 15. (DNF) J1-Jeff Matheny[13]; 16. (DNF) 89-Keith Shockency[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22T-Tony Anderson[2]; 2. 11-Sean Verwys[5]; 3. 28V-Shawn Valenti[3]; 4. 00-Brayden Weller[4]; 5. 01W-Earnie Woodard[1]; 6. (DNF) 87-Andy Welch[6]; 7. (DNF) J1-Jeff Matheny[7]; 8. (DNF) 92-Brandon McDaries[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17J-Jarrod Klay[7]; 2. 18-Brenden Rassel[8]; 3. 7W-Dan Wooten[6]; 4. 26-Justin Long[5]; 5. 82-Chris Douglas[3]; 6. 89-Keith Shockency[2]; 7. (DNF) 1W-Mark Wooten[1]; 8. (DNF) 27-Frank Paladino[4]


Article Credit: Gerry Keysor

Article Media

Back to News

Driver Registration

Driver Registration


Renew NASCAR License



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

DIRTcar
iRacing
KL Ready Mix
Mike Campbell Photos
Ohio Logistics
Pepsi
Mercy Health
Visit Greater Lima
WLIO
Lucas Oil
Advanced Auto Parts
Lock 16
Great Lake Super Sprints