Limaland Motorsports Park

Keegan, Bowersock, and Dippman claim Invitational...
Klay, Lewis, and O’Connor grab feature wins, Sherm...
Dunham goes back-to-back in NRA Sprints, Vaughan g...
Keegan, Bowersock, and Dippman claim Invitational...

Keegan, Bowersock, and Dippman claim Invitational...

8/5/2022 -
Limaland Motorsports Park closed out the 2022 season on Friday night with the annual Invitational Races and King of the Quarter Mile Races, presented
Klay, Lewis, and O’Connor grab feature wins, Sherm...

Klay, Lewis, and O’Connor grab feature wins, Sherm...

7/29/2022 -
Perfect weather greeted teams and fans on Friday night for the final points event of the season at Limaland Motorsports Park. No. 17J Jarrod Klay gra
Dunham goes back-to-back in NRA Sprints, Vaughan g...

Dunham goes back-to-back in NRA Sprints, Vaughan g...

7/22/2022 -
Limaland welcomed fans and teams back to the ¼ mile of thunder on Friday night as K&L Ready Mix presented the K&L Ready Mix Clash. The Ohio Logistics
Dietrich tops All Stars, Koz wins in Mods at Limaland
557
6/17/2022

6/17/2022

Limaland Motorsports Park


Dietrich tops All Stars, Koz wins in Mods at Limaland

Limaland Motorsports Park welcomed the Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Cars to the 1/4 Mile clay oval on Friday night as Ohio Logistics presented Round #8 of the 40th Annual Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek. Gettysburg Pennsylvania's Danny Dietrich picked up his second win of the week, besting the 24 car field at Limaland.

In Northwest Physical Therapy DIRTcar UMP Modified feature action it was Lima's Jeff Koz picking up the win in the Omnisource #16 over #65 Todd Sherman in their 20 lap A Main.

Limaland is back in action next Friday night, June 24th for the 2nd Annual Tribute to "Mr. Excitement" Tim Allison, honoring the memory of the Limaland sprint car legend who passed in 2021. In action will be the Ohio Logistics NRA 360 Sprint Invaders, The Northwest Physical Therapy DIRTcar UMP Modifieds, and the Lock Sixteen Thunderstocks. Pit Gates open at 4:30PM, Grandstand Gates open at 5PM, Hotlaps at 6:30 PM and Racing at 7:30 PM. General admission for ages 16 and older - $12, Ages 11 to 15 - $6, and kids 10 and under admitted FREE. Pit passes for all ages - $30. For details on this and all events at Limaland Motorsports Park, check us out on Facebook, or visit our website at www.limaland.com

410 SPRINTS - WINGED
Tezos A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 48-Danny Dietrich[1]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller[4]; 3. 19M-Brent Marks[6]; 4. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[7]; 5. 4-Cap Henry[2]; 6. 16-DJ Foos[9]; 7. 26-Cory Eliason[5]; 8. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[3]; 9. 10-Zeb Wise[11]; 10. 23-Chris Andrews[10]; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[14]; 12. 13-Justin Peck[18]; 13. 91-Kyle Reinhardt[12]; 14. 97-Greg Wilson[20]; 15. 17B-Bill Balog[22]; 16. 55X-Alex Bowman[24]; 17. 5T-Travis Philo[8]; 18. 11N-Cale Thomas[21]; 19. 1-Nate Dussel[13]; 20. 19-Chris Windom[16]; 21. 70-Sammy Swindell[23]; 22. 25-Chris Myers[19]; 23. 49X-Ian Madsen[15]; 24. 5J-Jake Hesson[17]

Classic Ink USA B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 11N-Cale Thomas[1]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog[3]; 3. 70-Sammy Swindell[7]; 4. 55X-Alex Bowman[5]; 5. 29-Logan McCandless[14]; 6. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[9]; 7. 28-Brandon Spithaler[8]; 8. 12G-Corbin Gurley[10]; 9. (DNF) 25R-Jordan Ryan[2]; 10. (DNF) 99-Skylar Gee[12]; 11. (DNF) 101-Lachlan McHugh[4]; 12. (DNF) 17-Carson Short[6]; 13. (DNF) 14-Gary Taylor[13]; 14. (DNF) 35-Stuart Brubaker[16]; 15. (DNS) 39-Christopher Bell; 16. (DNS) 19AZ-Mitchel Moles

Elliotts Custom Trailers and Carts Dash (6 Laps): 1. 48-Danny Dietrich[2]; 2. 4-Cap Henry[8]; 3. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[1]; 4. 11-Parker Price Miller[6]; 5. 26-Cory Eliason[7]; 6. 19M-Brent Marks[4]; 7. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[3]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[5]

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Parker Price Miller[1]; 2. 16-DJ Foos[2]; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[4]; 4. 1-Nate Dussel[5]; 5. 5J-Jake Hesson[3]; 6. 25R-Jordan Ryan[6]; 7. 70-Sammy Swindell[9]; 8. 12G-Corbin Gurley[8]; 9. 29-Logan McCandless[7]

CSI Shocks Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Cap Henry[3]; 2. 23-Chris Andrews[6]; 3. 26-Cory Eliason[1]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[7]; 5. 13-Justin Peck[5]; 6. 11N-Cale Thomas[4]; 7. 55X-Alex Bowman[9]; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[8]; 9. 14-Gary Taylor[2]

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 19M-Brent Marks[1]; 2. 10-Zeb Wise[3]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich[4]; 4. 19-Chris Windom[7]; 5. 25-Chris Myers[6]; 6. 17B-Bill Balog[2]; 7. 17-Carson Short[5]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee[9]; 9. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8]

Mobil 1 Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[1]; 2. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 3. 91-Kyle Reinhardt[8]; 4. 49X-Ian Madsen[3]; 5. 97-Greg Wilson[5]; 6. 101-Lachlan McHugh[2]; 7. 28-Brandon Spithaler[9]; 8. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles[6]; 9. (DNF) 39-Christopher Bell[7]

Dixie Vodka Qualifying: 1. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.101[4]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller, 00:13.145[2]; 3. 16-DJ Foos, 00:13.259[9]; 4. 5J-Jake Hesson, 00:13.275[1]; 5. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.364[5]; 6. 11N-Cale Thomas, 00:13.506[10]; 7. 26-Cory Eliason, 00:13.518[15]; 8. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:13.578[8]; 9. 14-Gary Taylor, 00:13.585[11]; 10. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg, 00:13.593[29]; 11. 48-Danny Dietrich, 00:13.600[20]; 12. 4-Cap Henry, 00:13.673[14]; 13. 29-Logan McCandless, 00:13.678[3]; 14. 19M-Brent Marks, 00:13.679[24]; 15. 13-Justin Peck, 00:13.719[17]; 16. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:13.748[22]; 17. 23-Chris Andrews, 00:13.765[16]; 18. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 00:13.786[13]; 19. 10-Zeb Wise, 00:13.789[27]; 20. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 00:13.823[12]; 21. 12G-Corbin Gurley, 00:13.852[7]; 22. 55X-Alex Bowman, 00:13.881[18]; 23. 17-Carson Short, 00:14.003[19]; 24. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, 00:14.014[28]; 25. 25-Chris Myers, 00:14.034[21]; 26. 101-Lachlan McHugh, 00:14.042[31]; 27. 49X-Ian Madsen, 00:14.058[36]; 28. 70-Sammy Swindell, 00:14.116[6]; 29. 19-Chris Windom, 00:14.130[26]; 30. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:14.165[23]; 31. 97-Greg Wilson, 00:14.180[35]; 32. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles, 00:14.300[34]; 33. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:14.304[25]; 34. 39-Christopher Bell, 00:14.502[30]; 35. 91-Kyle Reinhardt, 00:14.517[33]; 36. 28-Brandon Spithaler, 00:14.547[32]

NORTHWEST PHYSICAL THERAPY UMP MODIFIEDS
A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 16-Jeff Koz[2]; 2. 65-Todd Sherman[4]; 3. 36-Brandon Vaughan[1]; 4. 22T-Tony Anderson[5]; 5. 34X-Shane O'Connor[3]; 6. 100-Randy Giroux[9]; 7. 4G-Bill Griffith[12]; 8. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[8]; 9. 71T-Chris Hicks[7]; 10. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[10]; 11. 82-Dalton Lane[11]; 12. 5A-Frank Paladino[6]; 13. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[15]; 14. 19B-Brandon Ordway[16]; 15. 19-Ryan Ordway[14]; 16. 56-Matt Twining[13]; 17. 12B-Brandon Jacobs[17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jeff Koz[2]; 2. 65-Todd Sherman[4]; 3. 71T-Chris Hicks[1]; 4. 11H-Mike Hohlbein[3]; 5. 56-Matt Twining[6]; 6. 19B-Brandon Ordway[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Brandon Vaughan[3]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson[4]; 3. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[2]; 4. 82-Dalton Lane[1]; 5. 19-Ryan Ordway[5]; 6. (DNF) 12B-Brandon Jacobs[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 34X-Shane O'Connor[1]; 2. 5A-Frank Paladino[3]; 3. 100-Randy Giroux[2]; 4. 4G-Bill Griffith[4]; 5. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[5]

Qualifying: 1. 65-Todd Sherman, 00:15.833[11]; 2. 22T-Tony Anderson, 00:15.865[2]; 3. 4G-Bill Griffith, 00:15.972[8]; 4. 11H-Mike Hohlbein, 00:16.114[4]; 5. 36-Brandon Vaughan, 00:16.121[17]; 6. 5A-Frank Paladino, 00:16.132[1]; 7. 16-Jeff Koz, 00:16.134[16]; 8. 9PG-Percy Gendreau, 00:16.137[7]; 9. 100-Randy Giroux, 00:16.173[9]; 10. 71T-Chris Hicks, 00:16.323[5]; 11. 82-Dalton Lane, 00:16.345[6]; 12. 34X-Shane O'Connor, 00:16.359[12]; 13. 19B-Brandon Ordway, 00:16.619[13]; 14. 19-Ryan Ordway, 00:16.671[14]; 15. 32-Scott Boyd Jr, 00:16.932[3]; 16. 56-Matt Twining, 00:16.963[15]; 17. 12B-Brandon Jacobs, 00:17.227[10]


Article Credit: Gerry Keysor

Back to News

Driver Registration

Driver Registration


Renew NASCAR License



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Allstar Sprints
Comp Cams
DIRTcar
iRacing
KL Ready Mix
Mechanix Wear
Mike Campbell Photos
Ohio Logistics
Pepsi
Mercy Health
Visit Greater Lima
WLIO
NRA Invaders
Lucas Oil
Advanced Auto Parts
Lock 16